7. Discount and rediscount rotes representing claims on obligations or accept transfer of claims from financial institutions.
8. Borrow with or without interest. issue hills and
9. Invest for income with the approval of the Fund
10. Other businesses involving the Fund.
Article 27:
There shall he a Committee called the Fund Management Committee consisting of the Governor of' the National Bank as Chairman. a Vice Minister of' Finance as Deputy Chairman, a representative of the Council of Ministers and other members appointed by the Council of Ministers. The Committee shall have not less than five members and not more than nine members and the Fund Department shall act as Secretary.
Article 28:
The members of the Committee shall serve for three years.
Article 29:
A quorum for a meeting, of the Fund Management Committee shall be more than half of it members. Decisions shall be taken by majority vote. The Chairman shall have a casting vote in case of a tie.
Article 30:
The Fund management shall have the power to set the policies and manage all other businesses of the Fund as follows:
1. Adopt procedures for the implementation of the articles 23. 24 and 26.
2. Adopt procedures for meetings and activities of the committee.
3. Adopt procedures relating, to the duties for the Manager of the Fund.
4. Arrange any other matters set by the National Bank.
Article 31:
Remuneration for the Fund Management Committee shall he set by the Council of' Ministers.
The Committee shall appoint and dismiss the Manager who shall he treated as an employee of the National Bank.
Article 32:
The assets of the Fund shall he used only to implement the objectives of the Fund, and to meet administrative expenses of the Fund including authorized remunerations.
Article 33:
The Fund shall have its proper accounting system, subject to internal audit of the accounts incomes and expenditures assets and liabilities
Article 34:
The State Audit shall audit the hooks and cash of the Fund each year. The Auditor shall make a full audit report to the Council of Ministers and to the National Bank of Cambodia within ninety days after the financial year end.
Article 35:
The National Bank of Cambodia shall keep the deposits of the Ministry of Finances and allow the Ministry to withdraw its money but not in excess of the balance thereon.
The Ministry of Finances shall not pay any fee in respect of its deposits. The National Bank shall not pay deposit interests to the Ministry of Finances.
Article 36:
All Banks shall maintain a prudential reserve of not less than 5 percent and not more than 15 percent of their capital on non-interest earning deposit with the National Bank of Cambodia.
This money can he withdrawn when the bank legally ceases its business. In addition to these deposits the commercial banks shall maintain at the National Bank:
1. In normal cases between 5 percent to 50 percent of' their demand deposit liabilities and 3 percent to 30 percent of their fixed deposit liabilities.
2. In special circumstances 3 percent to 30 percent of their demand deposit liabilities and 2 percent to 20 percent of their fixed deposit liabilities.
The Governor of' the National Bank shall decide the special circumstances of each commercial banks. The term " liability " in this Article shall exclude borrowings from the National Bank.
Article 37:
For the implementation of Article 36, the National Bank has the right to require all banks to submit confidential reports to the National Bank as follows:
1. The amount of demand and fixed deposit liabilities
2. The amount of cash in Riels and the Riel equivalent of foreign currency notes held by the bank.
3. Details of each denomination of notes held.
4. The amount of loans made and bills discounted.
5. The amount on deposit at the National Bank.
6. The amount on deposit at the National Bank.
7. Other information required by the National Bank.
Article 38:
The Governor of the National Bank shall implement the Law and shall manage the bank operations and has the right to revoke the license of' any financial institution that fails to observe the above Articles in accordance with the requirements of the Board of Directors, and shall report thereon to the Council of Ministers.
Article 39:
The Board of Directors shall propose the appointment of one or more auditors each-year to the Council of Ministers for approval. The first auditor shall work until the completion of the financial year and prepare the balance sheet and profit and loss account as stipulated in
Article 45.
The Board of Directors may renew the appointment of the auditor at the end of the mandate.
The auditor shall not he an employee of' the National Bank or a member of the Board of Directors. In the event the position of auditor becomes vacant during the year the Board may appoint a new auditor automatically to fill the vacancy for the remaining mandate.
Article 40:
The auditor shall examine the regularity and thoroughness of' the balance sheet against inventories in accordance with the banking accounting system.
Article 41:
The auditor may advise the Governor and the Board of Directors on all matters involving the rate of exchange, the discount rate, credit interest rate and the purchase of securities.
Article 42:
The auditor whilst carrying out his duties shall audit the books of accounts and other records of the National Bank and may require from employees explanations as deem necessary.
Article 43:
The fiscal year of the National Bank shall he from the First of January until December 31 of each year.
Article 44:
The National Bank shall submit a weekly standard report of the Issue Department and Banking Department to the Council of Ministers.
Article 45:
Within three months of' the end of' the fiscal year, the National Bank shall submit to the and Council of the Ministers the Balance Sheet, Profit and Loss Statement dated December 31of the previous years, hearing the signatures of the Governor, Deputy Governor, the
Accountant with the confirmation of the auditor together with the Annual Report of the Board of Directors.
Article 46:
The National Bank shall not pay income tax, surtax, profit tax, turnover tax and / or stamp duty according to the Fiscal Law.
Article 47:
Any regulations that contradict this Sub-Decree shall he null and void.
Article 48:
The Minister of' the Cabinet of' the Council of' Ministers and the Governor of' the National
Bank of Cambodia, other Ministers. Directors of Institutions. the Heads of the Provincial Committees, the Municipality of Phnom Penh shall implement this Sub-Decree according to their respective duties.
Article 49:
This Sub- Decree takes effect from the date of its publication.