upon the proposal of the two Prime Ministers and the State Ministers Minister of Justice;
the law on Suppression of Kidnapping, Traficking and Exportation of Human Persons adopted by the National Assembly on January 16, 1996 during the 5th Session of the First Legislature, the text of which is as follows:
Article 1:
This law has an objective of suppressing the acts of Kidnapping of human persons for trafficking /sale and the exploitation of human persons, in order to rehabilitate and upgrade the respect for good national tradition, protect human dignity and protect the health and welfare of the people.
Article 2:
The kidnapping of human persons for trafficking/sale or for prostitution and the exploitation on human persons, inside or outside of the Kingdom of Cambodia, shall be strictly prohibited.
Article 3:
Any person who lures a human person, even male or female, minor or adult of whatever nationality by ways of enticing or any other means, by promising to offer any money or jewelry, even though upon there is or no consent from the concerned person, by ways of forcing, threatening or using of hypnotic drugs, in order to kidnap him/her for trafficking/sale or for prostitution, shall be subject to imprisonment from ten (10) to fifteen (15) years. Shall be punished by imprisonment from fifteen (15) to twenty (20) years, in the case where the victim is a minor under the age of 15.
Those who are accomplices, traffickers/sellers, buyers, shall be subject to the same punishment term as which of the perpetrator(s).
Shall also be considered as accomplices, those who provide money or means for committing offences.
All means of transportation, materials and properties that are used during the commission of offences, shall be confiscated as State's property.
Article 4:
Shall be considered as a pimp (male or female) or head of prostitutes, any person:
1- who supports or protects one or more persons, by whatever means with knowledge in advance of the act of prostitution of such person(s) or seeks customers for such person(s) for the purpose of prostitution, or
2- who regularly shares the benefits obtained from the prostitution acts in any form, or
3- who brings men or women by whatever means for a training and convincing them to become male or female prostitutes, or
4- who acts as an intermediary by whatever form, to create relationships between male and female prostitutes with the head/owner of a brothel or with a person who provides benefits on the prostitution of other persons, or
5- who confines men or women in his/her house or any place, for a purpose of forcing them to commit prostitution to earn money for him/her.
Article 5:
Any male or female pimp or head of prostitutes shall be punished with from five (5) to ten (10) years in prison. In case of repeated offence, double term of the above punishment shall be applied.
Shall be subject to punishment to imprisonment from ten (10) to twenty (20) years, in case if upon a pimp: