Proto-Ombudsman Program (Citizen advisor Project)
This project, which started in 1999, is now run by 184 Citizen advisors, of whom 45 are women, operating in 7 provinces: Battambang, Siem Reap, Kampong Thom, Kampong Cham, Kratie, Prey Veng and Svay Rieng.
The project aims to assist local people in remote areas, where there is a poor knowledge of democracy and limited respect for human rights, to address disputes related to domestic violence, land issues, divorce, rape, defamation, breach of contract, etc.
By giving legal counseling free of charge to the community, the “citizen advisor” promotes understanding of the law and its administration, how to prevent and resolve conflict, and how to promote peace building in the community. Through their advice, the population gain more knowledge about laws, their rights in the family and society, their responsibility before the law and their respect for the well-being of the community.
The Institute plans to build up the capacity of the Citizen Advisors to provide more efficient legal counseling services.