Community Satellite Radio Program
The Khmer Institute of Democracy signed on 13 April 2006 a Memorandum of Understanding with Equal Access, an international NGO based in San Francisco, to implement a Digital Broadcast Initiative (DBI) Project in Kampong Cham and Kratie provinces.
The goal of the project is to increase access to vital information and education to rural and remote communities to improve their daily lives. The project consists of radio programs broadcasted via satellite radio which focus on anti-trafficking, safe migration, life skills and livelihoods training, and HIV/AIDS prevention.
KID received at total 15 satellite radios from Equal Access to be set up at the village level: 10 radios have been installed in Kampong Seam and Tbaung Khmun districts, Kampong Cham province and 5 in Kratie district, Kratie province. Starting from 4 June 2006, the broadcasting will be at lunch time and in the evening every Sunday and Thursday.