Project on Local Self-Administration
Funded by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation, the program aims to strengthen decentralization and local democracy by building the capacity of the commune councils, assisting the commune councils to administrate their communes effectively and provide better services to the people, contributing to the development of the commune and encouraging active participation of the population in the work of the commune councils.
Since the election of the Commune Councils in February 2002, the Institute has provided training to 2,583 Commune Councilors and Commune Clerks in 315 communes in Phnom Penh and the provinces of Preah Vihear, Seamreap, Kampot, Prey Veng, Svay Rieng, Kratie, Takeo, Kampong Speu, Kampong Thom, Kampong Cham and Battambang.
Since 2003, the Institute has focused on building the capacity of the commune councils and clerks in 44 selected communes in the provinces of Kampong Cham, Prey Veng, Svay Rieng, Kratie, Kampong Thom, Kampot, Kampong Speu and Takeo. The topics of the training were Decentralization and Commune Administration and Management, The Socio-Economic Development Plan, Supervision of Local Self-Administration and Relations between the Commune Self-Administration and State Authorities, Financial Management and Control of the Commune Councils, Land Management and Construction and Alternative Dispute Resolution, Implementation of Commune Development Project, Peace Building and Conflict Management.
To further assist the Commune Councils in their daily management of the commune, the Institute also published 3,000 copies of a “Guide Book on Local Commune Administration”, covering topics like decentralization and deconcentration, the structure of the Commune Council, their role and responsibilities, rights of citizens in the decentralization process, control of commune work, the commune development plan and the commune budget.
In December 2004 the Institute organized an exposure visit for 44 commune council members coming from 44 communes in 8 provinces to visit the model communes in Trean and Vihear Thom communes, Kampong Seam district, Kampong Cham province and in Tuol Ta Ek and Wat Tamum communes, Battambang provinces.
The Institute will continue the capacity building of the commune councils and assist them by providing advice and guidelines for writings development plans, attending meetings of the commune councils, aiding councilors in exchanging experiences by organizing visits to the model communes and encouraging the participation of women and other members of the general public in the work of the commune councils.