Community Information Center Project
Under this program, the Institute operated four branch offices in Kampong Cham, Svay Rieng, Kratie and Stung Treng provinces to provide access to news and information on democracy, human rights, elections, agriculture, health, combating drug abuse, decentralization, education and economic growth through a Khmer language web portal (, for Cambodian citizens.
To enable the public to search the web site, the centers provided basic training in computer skills, so that the trainees could type in Khmer and English, create an e-mail account, send e-mail and search the web site. Visitors have included local government workers, the staff of NGOs, political party activists, students, monks, merchants and local people from all walks of life, including Commune Council members. Each center also has a public library.
The centers also print information from the web site for distribution to the Commune Chiefs, Village Chiefs and villagers. The center's service and IT access has provided direct benefits to the local population. They have accurate information from all fields of development, use e-mail, search the internet, undergo computer training and conduct research from the documents and books available at the library of the center.
Due to the cease of the funding, the Institute charges the users some fees to generate income to cover some of the costs of the centers.