Khmer Rouge Tribunal Project
The program aims to strengthen the judicial reform process in Cambodia, with the ultimate goal of eliminating Cambodia's culture of impunity and ensuring respect for the rule of laws.
The Institute conducted a survey, beginning in July 2004, on the Khmer Rouge Regime and Cambodians’ perception of the upcoming Khmer Rouge trials among 536 people in 6 provinces. According to the survey, 96.8 % of the respondents want to have a Khmer Rouge trial, 44.1 % would prefer to have no trial at all than just a sub-standard trial, 89.1% still think about the Khmer Rouge years, and 24.7 % are not aware of a KR trial being set up.
Funded by the OSI Development Foundation, the project consists of outreach activities carried out by KID citizen advisors in 7 provinces: Kampong Cham, Kampong Thom, Seamreap, Battambang, Prey Veng, Svay Rieng and Kratie. The citizen advisors disseminate information about the history of the Khmer Rouge, the structure of the Extraordinary Chamber (EC), witness protection and fair trial principles.
A total of 12,210 people of which 6,429 were women, participated in the outreach activities from 1st August to 30 November 2005.